Share

Seed Funding Awards

2015-16 Round 2 Awards

Single and Multi-investigator Research Projects (Previously known as Track 1)

AWARDEEPROPOSAL TITLEAWARD
Mohammad Al Faruque Mohammad Al Faruque CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE FORENSICS (CIF) $37.9K
Janet Baulch Janet Baulch HUMAN STEM CELL DERIVED MICROVESICLE CARGO THAT PROTECT THE BRAIN FROM CLINICAL RADIOTHERAPY $49.1K
Brandon Gaut Brandon Gaut GRAPE GENOMICS: CLOSING THE GAPS $45.1K
 Horacio Legras Horacio Legras MARIE LANGER, THE LIFE OF OUR TIMES $15K
 Hartmut Luecke Hartmut Luecke BIOCHEMICAL AND IN VIVO VALIDATION OF NOVEL P53 REACTIVATING COMPOUNDS $50K
 Zoran Nenadic Zoran Nenadic AN IMPLANTABLE BRAIN-COMPUTER INTERFACE SYSTEM FOR RESTORING LOWER EXTREMITY MOVEMENT AND SENSATION AFTER NEURAL INJURIES $50K
 Feng Qiao Feng Qiao ROLE OF SHELTERIN COMPONENTS IN TELOMERASE-INDEPENDENT TELOMERE MAINTENANCE $50K
 Cascade Sorte Cascade Sorte EFFECTS OF MULTIPLE ASPECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON MARINE BIODIVERSITY AND ECOSYSTEM FUNCTIONING $37.2K

2015-16 Round 1 Awards

Track 1 – Single and Multi-investigator Research Projects

AWARDEEPROPOSAL TITLEAWARD
Bernard Choi Bernard Choi INTRAOPERATIVE BLOOD-FLOW IMAGING DURING PEDIATRIC INTESTINAL SURGERY  $33.7K
Asantha Cooray Asantha Cooray PROBING FIRST GALAXIES IN THE UNIVERSE WITH THE NEW TOMOGRAPHIC IONIZED-CARBON MAPPING EXPERIMENT (TIME)  $49.9K
Sergei Grando Sergei Grando ELUCIDATING THE ROLE OF EOSINOPHIL DEGRANULATION PROTEINS ON THE BASEMENT MEMBRANE: IDENTIFYING A DIRECT PATHOGENIC MECHANISM OF EOSINOPHILS IN BULLOUS PEMPHIGOID $47K
 Allon Hochbaum Allon Hochbaum THIN FILM THERMOELECTRICS FOR WEARABLE POWER AND COOLING $50K
 Jennifer Martiny Jennifer Martiny THE EVOLUTIONARY ECOLOGY OF THE HUMAN VIROME $50K
 Laura Mitchell Laura Mitchell NETWORKS AND DATA USING PRESENT-DAY KNOWLEDGE NETWORKS TO INVESTIGATE HISTORICAL SOCIAL NETWORKS $29K
 Jodi Quas Jodi Quas  UNDERSTANDING AND ALTERING MALTREATED CHILDREN’S TRAJECTORIES OF RISK $50K
 Suzanne Sandmeyer Suzanne Sandmeyer BIOREACTOR FOR BIOENGINEERING AND METABOLOMICS OF MICROBIAL SYSTEMS. $50K

 

Track 2 – Research Center Proposal Development Projects

AWARDEEPROPOSAL TITLEAWARD
 Bogi Andersen Bogi Andersen SKIN BIOLOGY RESOURCE-BASED CENTER AT UCI $150K
 John Lowengrub John Lowengrub A U54 CENTER FOR CANCER SYSTEMS BIOLOGY $150K
 Xiaoqing Pan Xiaoqing Pan CENTER OF ARTIFICIALLY ENGINEERED MATERIALS (CAEM) $150K
 James Randerson James Randerson CATASTROPHIC EVENTS, ECOSYSTEM COLLAPSE, AND UNANTICIPATED FUTURE CHANGE: DEVELOPING THE SCIENCE BASIS FOR IDENTIFYING AND AVOIDING THE LOSS OF IMPORTANT GLOBAL ECOSYSTEMS $150K
 Marcelo Wood Marcelo Wood UC IRVINE CENTER FOR ADDICTION NEUROSCIENCE (ICAN) $125K

 

Track 3 – Technology Development Innovation Fund

AWARDEEPROPOSAL TITLEAWARD
Michael Demetriou Michael Demetriou GLYCAN-DEPENDENT IMMUNOTHERAPEUTIC MOLECULES $50K
 Aimee Edinger Aimee Edinger SPHINGOLIPID DRUGS ACTIVE AGAINST SOLID TUMORS $50K
 Ahmed Eltawil Ahmed Eltawil SELF-INTERFERENCE CANCELLATION IN FULL-DUPLEX SYSTEM $50K
 Jeffrey Krichmar Jeffrey Krichmar A NEUROMORPHIC ROBOT THAT INTERACTS WITH PEOPLE THROUGH TACTILE SENSING AND BI-DIRECTIONAL LEARNING $25K
 Abe Lee Abe Lee INTEGRATED MICROFLUIDIC SYSTEM FOR SAMPLE ENRICHMENT AND CONCENTRATION $25K
 Malcolm Leissring Malcolm Leissring PEPTIDE INHIBITORS OF INSULIN-DEGRADING ENZYME $50K

News & Announcements

View More